Is Essential Everyday Strawberry Artificial Flavor Gelatin Dessert Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavoring
natural and artificial flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GELATIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ADIPIC ACID FOH TARTNESS, SODIUM CITRATE CONTROLS ACIDITY, FUMARIC ACID FOR TARTNESS), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, RED 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, MOOFIED CORNSTARCH, BENZYL ALCOHOL, TRIETHYL CITRATE, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE (PREVENTS FOAM).
Check Essential Everyday Strawberry Artificial Flavor Gelatin Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Everyday Strawberry Artificial Flavor Gelatin Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
About this product
Snack · Powder


