Is Essential Everyday Strawberry Artificial Flavor Gelatin Dessert Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavoring
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GELATIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ADIPIC ACID FOH TARTNESS, SODIUM CITRATE CONTROLS ACIDITY, FUMARIC ACID FOR TARTNESS), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, RED 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, MOOFIED CORNSTARCH, BENZYL ALCOHOL, TRIETHYL CITRATE, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE (PREVENTS FOAM).
Check Essential Everyday Strawberry Artificial Flavor Gelatin Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Everyday Strawberry Artificial Flavor Gelatin Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
About this product
Snack · Powder


