Is Essential for Women Multivitamin 50+ Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin E (as alpha tocopherol from plant), Folate (as 6S-5-methyltetrahydromette glucosamine salt), Magnesium (as dimagnesium malate), DHA Fatty Acids [from Schizochytrium sp. (whole microalgae)], Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7), beadlets (cellulose, Non-GMO corn zein), stomach acid-resistant vegan capsule (hypromellose, gellan gum), silica

Check Essential for Women Multivitamin 50+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go