Is Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, and in dips or dressings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent texture, reliable flavor, ease of spreading, and convenient 15 ounce packaging; some mention satisfaction with familiarity while others comment on price and availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, and in dips or dressings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent texture, reliable flavor, ease of spreading, and convenient 15 ounce packaging; some mention satisfaction with familiarity while others comment on price and availability.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks (Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks), Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors
Check Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


