No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Essential Garlic Baguette Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, unsalted butter (milk) (9%), palm oil (certified sustainable), rapeseed oil, garlic (2%), salt, parsley, yeast, concentrated lemon juice, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), flavouring, colour (carotenes), wheat starch

Check Essential Garlic Baguette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwichBaking
Vegan? Essential Garlic Baguette | Spoonful