Is ESSENTIAL GOODNESS CRISPY TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light toasted flavor with a crisp, uniform crunch; flakes hold up well in milk or yogurt and also serve as a dry snack or crunchy topping for fruit and desserts. Shoppers often mention consistent texture, simple flavor, and reliable packaging, noting it stores easily and pours cleanly from the box.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.

Check ESSENTIAL GOODNESS CRISPY TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ESSENTIAL GOODNESS CRISPY TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go