Is Essential Half Fat Mayonnaise Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, rapeseed oil, sugar, modified maize starch, pasteurised free range egg (5%), spirit vinegar, salt substitute (potassium chloride), pasteurised free range egg yolk (1%), salt, stabiliser (xanthan gum), acidity regulator (lactic acid), preservative (sorbic acid), mustard extract.
Check Essential Half Fat Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Half Fat Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Essential Half Fat Mayonnaise is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


