Is Essential Half Fat Mayonnaise Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg yolk
- pasteurised free range egg
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
pasteurised free range egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, rapeseed oil, sugar, modified maize starch, pasteurised free range egg (5%), spirit vinegar, salt substitute (potassium chloride), pasteurised free range egg yolk (1%), salt, stabiliser (xanthan gum), acidity regulator (lactic acid), preservative (sorbic acid), mustard extract.
Check Essential Half Fat Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Half Fat Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Essential Half Fat Mayonnaise is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


