Is Essential Pre-Workout Sour Watermelon Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • beta-alanine
  • taurine
  • +1 more

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin), Sodium (from Himalayan Pink Salt), L-Citrulline, Beta-Alanine, L-Tyrosine, Taurine, Natural Caffeine (from Green Coffee Bean Extract), Himalayan Pink Salt. Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Sucralose, Beet Root Powder (color).

Check Essential Pre-Workout Sour Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go