No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Waitrose Cream of Tomato Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato purée (56%), water, sugar, rapeseed oil, modified maize starch, salt, skimmed milk powder, acidity regulator citric acid, double cream (milk), paprika, basil extract, flavourings

Check Waitrose Cream of Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Waitrose Cream of Tomato Soup is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Waitrose Cream of Tomato Soup | Spoonful