Is Essential Olive Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, olive oil (21%), palm oil (certified sustainable), rapeseed oil, palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), salt (1.0%), milk whey powder, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), preservative (potassium sorbate), acidity regulator (lactic acid), retinol, flavouring, colour (carotenes), vitamin D.

Check Essential Olive Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Essential Olive Spread is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping