Is Essential Waitrose & Partners 8 Large Wholemeal Tortillas Wraps Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- vegetable glycerol
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholemeal wheat flour, water, palm oil, humectant (vegetable glycerol), raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), citric acid, salt, preservative (calcium propionate), wheat starch.
Check Essential Waitrose & Partners 8 Large Wholemeal Tortillas Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Waitrose & Partners 8 Large Wholemeal Tortillas Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


