Is Essential Low Fat Natural Greek Style Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • low fat greek style yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

low fat greek style yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low fat Greek style yogurt (milk)

Check Essential Low Fat Natural Greek Style Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Essential Low Fat Natural Greek Style Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TartAcidicNeutral
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieDrinking