Is Essentials Beef Lasagne 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- milk solids
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- beef
- 1422
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cooked Pasta (Semolina (Wheat), Water), Beef (10%), Tomato Paste, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Onion, Milk Solids (Soy), Thickener (1422), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Spread (Soy), Carrot, Celery, Salt, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Garlic, Herbs, Spices, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder.
Check Essentials Beef Lasagne 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essentials Beef Lasagne 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Essentials Beef Lasagne 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


