Is Essentials Long Grain Rice Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sentials ONG GRAIN RICE WHITE RICE TONS FOR USE Place 75g of rice per person into a 12-15 min seve and rinse well nning cold Add rice to a large pan of boiling water and return to the boll Strance and then reduce heat, over and simmer for 12-15 minutes arantice is tender. Drain the rice in a sieve and lightly fork through thede before serving ducts thoughly cooked and piping hot NUTRITION PICAL VALUES (cooked Energy 950 RO Fat Nasturites Catchydrate of which sugars Fre Protein Salt 75g of uncooked rice is approx. 188g of led t STORAGE dry place away t Ang ALDI don and stepened,

Check Essentials Long Grain Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.