Is Essentials Table Spread Margarine Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a
  • natural butte r flavour
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This soft, spreadable product offers a mild, buttery flavor and a creamy, easily spreadable texture that glides on bread and toast. Commonly used for sandwiches, baking, and tabletop serving, reviewers often mention consistent softness, ease of spreading straight from the fridge, and good value for everyday use at home regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (Canola Oil, Fractionated Pa lm Oil), Salt, Emulsifier (471, Sunflower Lecithin ), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Butte r Flavour, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Natural Colour (Carote ne), Vitamins (Vitamin A, Vitamin D).

Check Essentials Table Spread Margarine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Essentials Table Spread Margarine is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking