Is Essentials Vanilla Ice Cream 4l Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced fat ice cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk solids

reduced fat ice cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
butter
milk solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Milk Solids, Cream And/or Butter, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Emulsifier, Stabilisers, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Natural Colour (160A), Reduced Fat Ice Cream Contains Minimum 4% Milk Fat

Check Essentials Vanilla Ice Cream 4l against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Essentials Vanilla Ice Cream 4l is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping