Is Essentials Vanilla Ice Cream 4l Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 160a
  • natural vanilla flavour

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural vanilla flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Milk Solids, Cream And/or Butter, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Emulsifier, Stabilisers, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Natural Colour (160A), Reduced Fat Ice Cream Contains Minimum 4% Milk Fat

Check Essentials Vanilla Ice Cream 4l against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Essentials Vanilla Ice Cream 4l is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Pescatarian? Essentials Vanilla Ice Cream 4l | Spoonful