Is Essentials White Vinegar 2l Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy flavor with a thin, watery texture; commonly used for pickling, salad dressings, marinades, household cleaning, deodorizing and stain removal. Customer reviews often note its strong odor, effectiveness for cleaning tasks, generous 2L size and good value, with occasional comments about spills or packaging leakage and simple, practical uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar

Check Essentials White Vinegar 2l against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Essentials White Vinegar 2l is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Vinegar · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSour
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSaladDipping