Is ESSIAC CAPSULES 500 MG - 60 CAPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sheep sorrel leaves
- magnesium stearate
sheep sorrel leaves
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A 50Proprietary Blend Of The Following: Extracts From Burdock Root (Arctium Lappa), Sheep Sorrel Leaves (Rumexacetosella), Slippery Elm Bark (Ulmus Fulva), Indian Rhubarb Root (Rheumofficinale), Magnesium Stearate
Check ESSIAC CAPSULES 500 MG - 60 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ESSIAC CAPSULES 500 MG - 60 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ESSIAC CAPSULES 500 MG - 60 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


