Is Esskay Chicken and Pork Super Franks 8 ct Pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Food Starch, Flavorings, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Beef

Check Esskay Chicken and Pork Super Franks 8 ct Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Esskay Chicken and Pork Super Franks 8 ct Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch