Is Ester C Ester-C, 1000 mg, with Citrus Bioflavonoids, Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- other gelatin
- calcium
- calcium ascorbate
other gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (As Ester-c(r) Calcium Ascorbate), Calcium (As Ester-c(r) Calcium Ascorbate), Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex Citrus Bioflavonoids (Citrus Sinensis), Fruit, Sweet Orange, Tangerine, Lime, Lemon, Acerola, Rutin, Hesperidin Complex (Citrus Spp,), Naturally Occurring Vitamin C Metabolites,other Gelatin And Vegetable Magnesium Stearate
Check Ester C Ester-C, 1000 mg, with Citrus Bioflavonoids, Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ester C Ester-C, 1000 mg, with Citrus Bioflavonoids, Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
Kinder's The Fajita Blend with Citrus & Garlic Mexican Seasoning
Mtn Dew Baja Blast Soda Citrus with Tropical Lime Natural and Artificial Flavors 20 Fl Oz Bottle
Crystal Light With Caffeine Energizing Variety Pack - Peach Mango, Wild Strawberry, Citrus, Grape Drink Mix
Where to buy
Ester C Ester-C, 1000 mg, with Citrus Bioflavonoids, Capsules is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


