Is Ester-C Immune Support 1000mg Vitamin Supplement- 60 CT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearic acid

vegetable stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

C-Sorb Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex: Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex (Citrus Spp.) (Peel and Fruit), Sweet Orange, Tangerine, Lime, Lemon, Acerola Extract, Rutin, Hesperidin Complex (Citrus Spp.) (Peel), Naturally Occurring Vitamin C Metabolites. Other Ingredients: Vegetable Cellulose. Contains Less than 2% of: Calcium Silicate, Natural Palm Leaf Glaze, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Vegetable Stearic Acid.

Check Ester-C Immune Support 1000mg Vitamin Supplement- 60 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ester-C Immune Support 1000mg Vitamin Supplement- 60 CT is available at 2 retailers

CvsIGA

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Ester-C Immune Support 1000mg Vitamin Supplement- 60 CT | Spoonful