Is Esther Price Milk & Dark Chocolates Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- malted milk
- evaporated milk
- dairy butter
- dairy cream
- milkfat
- whole milk
- milk
- an enzyme
- natural flavors
malted milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk and Dark chocolate: (sugar, whole milk, chocolate liquor processed with alkali, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin an emulsifier, vanillin an artificial flavor, natural flavors), sugar, corn syrup, dairy cream, evaporated milk, dairy butter, brown sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, coconut: (coconut, sugar, propylene glycol, salt, sulfites), nuts: (pecans, almonds, cashews), peanut butter: (peanuts, hydrogenated rapeseed, cottonseed, soybean, or palm oil, monoglycerides), cherries: (cherries, sugar, corn syrup, citric acid, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate to preserve freshness, FD&C red # 40, sulfites, calcium chloride), malted milk: (extract of wheat flour & malt barley, milk, salt, sodium bicarbonate), peanut oil, canola oil, invertase (an enzyme), molasses, lemon juice, lemon oil, salt.
Check Esther Price Milk & Dark Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Esther Price Milk & Dark Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Esther Price Milk & Dark Chocolates is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


