Is Esther Price Milk & Dark Chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • malted milk
  • dairy butter
  • evaporated milk
  • dairy cream
  • whole milk
  • milk

malted milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk and Dark chocolate: (sugar, whole milk, chocolate liquor processed with alkali, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin an emulsifier, vanillin an artificial flavor, natural flavors), sugar, corn syrup, dairy cream, evaporated milk, dairy butter, brown sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, coconut: (coconut, sugar, propylene glycol, salt, sulfites), nuts: (pecans, almonds, cashews), peanut butter: (peanuts, hydrogenated rapeseed, cottonseed, soybean, or palm oil, monoglycerides), cherries: (cherries, sugar, corn syrup, citric acid, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate to preserve freshness, FD&C red # 40, sulfites, calcium chloride), malted milk: (extract of wheat flour & malt barley, milk, salt, sodium bicarbonate), peanut oil, canola oil, invertase (an enzyme), molasses, lemon juice, lemon oil, salt.

Check Esther Price Milk & Dark Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Esther Price Milk & Dark Chocolates is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing