Is Esti Avocado Tzatziki Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cow's milk powder
  • milk protein
  • butter
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • yogurt culture
  • strained yogurt

cow's milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(NON-GMO*): AVOCADO, FRESH CUCUMBER, STRAINED YOGURT (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, BUTTER, MILK PROTEIN, YOGURT CULTURE), COW'S MILK POWDER, VEGETABLE FATS (COCONUT OIL), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, LEMON PEEL, MODIFIED STARCH, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DILL, PARSLEY, *THIS PRODUCT WAS MADE WITHOUT GENETICALLY ENGINEERED INGREDIENTS. HOWEVER, TRACE AMOUNTS OF GENETICALLY ENGINEERED MATERIAL MAY BE PRESENT

Check Esti Avocado Tzatziki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping