Is Esti Gluten Free Salmon Spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- egg yolk powder
- smoked salmon fillet
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SMOKED SALMON FILLET, WATER, MAYONNAISE (SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK POWDER, SEA SALT, MODIFIED STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SPICES, CELERY, DEXTROSE), SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE
Check Esti Gluten Free Salmon Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Esti Gluten Free Salmon Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


