Is Eta Balsamic Vinaigrette Lite & Free* Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415
- 327
415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Balsamic Vinegar (24%) Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Preservative (220), Infused White Wine Vinegar (Contains Garlic, Roasted Garlic), Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Spice, Stabilisers (415, 440, 410, 407, Contain Traces of Soy), Mineral Salts (327, 508, 332), Preservative (202).
Check Eta Balsamic Vinaigrette Lite & Free* against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eta Balsamic Vinaigrette Lite & Free* in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Eta Balsamic Vinaigrette Lite & Free* is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


