Is Eta Cheese Balls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cheese powder

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Tapioca Starch, Hydrolysed Corn Protein, Cheese Powder, Salt, Flav our Enhancer (621),Maltodextrin (from Corn), Acid i ty Regulators (339,331,330), Flavours, Colour (1 60 c), Emulsifier (433), Spice (Mustard). Gluten Fre

Check Eta Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eta Cheese Balls is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go