Is Eta Mayonnaise Thick & Creamy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Protected with Antioxidant (307b), W hite Vinegar, Water, Free Range <b>Egg</b> (4.8%), Salt, Free Range <b>Egg</b> Yolk, Sugar, Stabilis ers (415, 412), Antioxidant (385).<br><br><b>Conta ins: Egg.<br>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Eta Mayonnaise Thick & Creamy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Eta Mayonnaise Thick & Creamy is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping