Is Eta Peanuts Salted Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, well-salted nuts deliver a pronounced savory bite with a crisp snap; texture ranges from whole kernels to occasional fragments. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, baking, trail mixes or salad toppings. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good value, citing generally fresh packaging while some report broken pieces and saltiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk products
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, well-salted nuts deliver a pronounced savory bite with a crisp snap; texture ranges from whole kernels to occasional fragments. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, baking, trail mixes or salad toppings. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good value, citing generally fresh packaging while some report broken pieces and saltiness.
Ingredients
Peanuts (97%), Vegetable Oils (Canola Oil , Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant (307b), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Salt (1%)
Check Eta Peanuts Salted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eta Peanuts Salted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
Eta Peanuts Salted is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


