Is Eta Thousand Island Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (42%), Vegetable Oil Protected with Antio xidant (307b), Sugar, Gherkins, <b>Egg</b> Yolk, S alt, Maize Thickener (1422), Food Acids (260, 330) , Red Capsicum, Onion, Spices, Preservative (202), Stabiliser (415), Flavours, Natural Colour (160c) , Antioxidant (385).<br><br><b>

Check Eta Thousand Island Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eta Thousand Island Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping