Is ETHEL M CHOCOLATES, ASSORTMENT CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • 5% - heavy cream
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2.5% - HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), PEANUTS, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL), COCOA BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE, COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE).

Check ETHEL M CHOCOLATES, ASSORTMENT CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking