Is ETHEL M CHOCOLATES, CREAMY CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • skim milk
  • heavy whipping cream
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% - SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ETHEL M CHOCOLATES, CREAMY CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing