Is ETHEL M CHOCOLATES, MINT DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), LESS THAN 2% - COCONUT OIL, PEPPERMINT OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VEGETABLE GUM (CAROB BEAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, GUM ARACIA, GUM TRAGACANTH & XANTHAN GUM BLEND), CITRIC ACID, COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE).

Check ETHEL M CHOCOLATES, MINT DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ETHEL M CHOCOLATES, MINT DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping