Is Ethel's Baking Co. Mini Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Brown Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Butter, Not Less Than 80% Butterfat, Eggs, Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Salt Contains Eggs, Milk and Soy.

Check Ethel's Baking Co. Mini Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go