Is ETHEL'S, BLONDIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
brown cane sugar, gluten-free flour blend (modified tapioca starch, potato starch, corn starch, corn flour, white rice flour, xanthan gum), hormone-free butter, semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), cage-free eggs, pure vanilla extract (water, alcohol, sugar, vanilla bean extractives), salt, baking powder
Check ETHEL'S, BLONDIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ETHEL'S, BLONDIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ETHEL'S, BLONDIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Bar


