Is Ethel's Gluten Free Raspberry Crumble Dessert Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono calcium phosphate

mono calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Raspberry Jam (raspberries, Cane Sugar, Fruit Pectin), Ethel's Gluten-free Flour Blend (rice Flour, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Oat Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Leavening Agent [mono Calcium Phosphate, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate]), Butter (sweet Cream, Salt), Cane Sugar, Eggs, Gluten-free Oats, Brown Cane Sugar, Water, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Extractives Of Vanilla Beans). Contains Eggs, Milk. Made in a facility with Peanuts, Soy, Tree Nuts.

Check Ethel's Gluten Free Raspberry Crumble Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go