Is Ethel's Gluten Free Raspberry Crumble Dessert Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono calcium phosphate
- calcium
mono calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Raspberry Jam (raspberries, Cane Sugar, Fruit Pectin), Ethel's Gluten-free Flour Blend (rice Flour, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Oat Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Leavening Agent [mono Calcium Phosphate, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate]), Butter (sweet Cream, Salt), Cane Sugar, Eggs, Gluten-free Oats, Brown Cane Sugar, Water, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Extractives Of Vanilla Beans). Contains Eggs, Milk. Made in a facility with Peanuts, Soy, Tree Nuts.
Check Ethel's Gluten Free Raspberry Crumble Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ethel's Gluten Free Raspberry Crumble Dessert Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


