Is Ethel's Peppermint Brownie Dessert Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweet cream
- milk
- butter
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Cane Sugar, Butter (sweet Cream, Salt), Eggs, Ethel's Gluten-free Flour Blend (tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin Or Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Sprinkles (sugar, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil*, Palm Kernel Oil*, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Rice Flour, Carnauba Wax, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Turmeric For Color, Sunflower Lecithin, Vegetable Juices For Color, Spirulina For Color, And Beta Carotene For Color), Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Extractives Of Vanilla Beans), Salt, Peppermint Extract, * (rspo Certified) Contains Eggs, Milk and Soy.
Check Ethel's Peppermint Brownie Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ethel's Peppermint Brownie Dessert Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
About this product
Snack · Bar


