Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Ethnic Cottage Foods Ethnic Cottage Tomato Sauce, 25 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole, Crushed Jersey Tomatoes, Onions, Fresh Cream (Milk, Milk Fat), Fresh Garlic, Olive Oil, Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese, Culture Enzymes), Butter, Denatured Vodka (Vodka, Salt), Sea Salt, Fresh Basil, Fresh Oregano, Black Pepper And Crushed Red Pepper

Check Ethnic Cottage Foods Ethnic Cottage Tomato Sauce, 25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ethnic Cottage Foods Ethnic Cottage Tomato Sauce, 25 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? Ethnic Cottage Foods Ethnic Cottage Tomato Sauce, 25 oz | Spoonful