Is Ethnical Nutrients Mega Magnesium Muscle Health Powder Citrus Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium diglycinate
  • magnesium glycinate dihydrate
  • vitamin d3 500iu
  • 9g colecalciferol 12
  • +1 more

magnesium diglycinate

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each Dose (6.1g) Contains: Magnesium Glycinate Dihydrate (meta Mag® - Magnesium Diglycinate) 2.1g Equiv. Magnesium 210mg Calcium Beta-hydroxy-beta-methylbutyrate Monohydrate (myhmb®) 1.9g Colecalciferol 12.5 Micrograms Equiv. Vitamin D3 500iu.

Check Ethnical Nutrients Mega Magnesium Muscle Health Powder Citrus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking