Is ETOUFFEE BASE GOOD OLE CREOLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crawfish
  • crawfish puree
  • cream
  • garlic tricalcium phosphate
  • butter
  • riboflavin

crawfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Yellow Onions, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Celery, Roux (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil)), Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Water, And Salt), Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Food Starch, Crawfish Puree (Crawfish), Salt, Parsley, Seasoned Salt (Blend Of Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Paprika And Turmeric), Onion, Cornstarch, Garlic Tricalcium Phosphate, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Spice Extractives), Granulated Garlic, Black Pepper, Thyme Leaves, Crushed Red Pepper, Bay Leaves

Check ETOUFFEE BASE GOOD OLE CREOLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ETOUFFEE BASE GOOD OLE CREOLE is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish