Is Eucerin Eczema Relief Hand Cream Tube Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • peg-40 stearate
  • butter
  • cetyl palmitate
  • stearyl alcohol
  • glyceryl stearate
  • glycerin

peg-40 stearate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Colloidal Oatmeal 1% (Skin Protectant) Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, Mineral Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Stearyl Alcohol, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Octyldodecanol, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Cetyl Palmitate, PEG-40 Stearate, Glycyrrhiza Inflata Root Extract, Ceramide NP, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Benzyl Alcohol, Decylene Glycol, Menthoxypropanediol, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid.

Check Eucerin Eczema Relief Hand Cream Tube against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Eucerin Eczema Relief Hand Cream Tube is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown