Is Eucerin Intensive Repair Light Creme Jar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cholesterol
  • decylene glycol
  • pentylene glycol
  • alanine
  • glycine
  • +3 more

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Urea, Cetearyl Alcohol, Hydrogenated Cocoglycerides, Octyldodecanol, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Sodium Lactate, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Ceramide 3, Lactic Acid, Arginine Hcl, Glycine, Alanine, Carnitine, Sodium Pca, Carrageenan, Cholesterol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Dimethicone, Pentylene Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Decylene Glycol, Acrylates/c10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Sodium Chloride

Check Eucerin Intensive Repair Light Creme Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Eucerin Intensive Repair Light Creme Jar is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Texture
Creamy