Is Euro American Brands Alstertor Herring Fillets, 7.05 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • cream

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herring Fillets, Water, Cream, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard, Thickening Agents (Locust Bean Gum, Modified Starch), Butter Fat, Seasoning, Dill Tips

Check Euro American Brands Alstertor Herring Fillets, 7.05 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Euro American Brands Alstertor Herring Fillets, 7.05 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladTopping