Is Euro Foods Citterio Pancetta, 4 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a balanced saltiness and silky, tender texture; slices crisp when cooked. Commonly used thinly sliced on antipasti platters, diced into pasta (notably carbonara), added to salads, pizzas, and sandwiches, or crisped as a garnish. Customer reviews cite authentic taste, convenient packaging, and occasional variance in saltiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a balanced saltiness and silky, tender texture; slices crisp when cooked. Commonly used thinly sliced on antipasti platters, diced into pasta (notably carbonara), added to salads, pizzas, and sandwiches, or crisped as a garnish. Customer reviews cite authentic taste, convenient packaging, and occasional variance in saltiness.
Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Euro Foods Citterio Pancetta, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Euro Foods Citterio Pancetta, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Euro Foods Citterio Pancetta, 4 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


