Is Euro Foods Citterio Pancetta, 4 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with a balanced saltiness and silky, tender texture; slices crisp when cooked. Commonly used thinly sliced on antipasti platters, diced into pasta (notably carbonara), added to salads, pizzas, and sandwiches, or crisped as a garnish. Customer reviews cite authentic taste, convenient packaging, and occasional variance in saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Euro Foods Citterio Pancetta, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Euro Foods Citterio Pancetta, 4 oz is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishingTopping