Is Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Multigrain Bread (1 Unit - 10 Units Fill 1 Cooler) Pescatarian?

Description
This multigrain loaf offers a mildly nutty flavor and a tender yet slightly dense, crumbly texture; reviewers note it toasts well and works reliably for sandwiches and French toast, while some report variable freshness and occasional crumbling when slicing. Others praise consistent flavor and soft interior but mention packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzyme
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This multigrain loaf offers a mildly nutty flavor and a tender yet slightly dense, crumbly texture; reviewers note it toasts well and works reliably for sandwiches and French toast, while some report variable freshness and occasional crumbling when slicing. Others praise consistent flavor and soft interior but mention packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Brown Rice Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Sunflower, Safflower, Non-gmo Canola Oil), Egg Whites, Evaporated Cane Juice, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Teff Flour, Tapioca Syrup, Yeast (Yeast, Potato Starch), Flax Seed Meal, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Mold Inhibitor (Cultured Corn Syrup, Citric Acid), Molasses (Dry Molasses And Maltodextrin), Enzyme (Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes)
Check Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Multigrain Bread (1 Unit - 10 Units Fill 1 Cooler) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Multigrain Bread (1 Unit - 10 Units Fill 1 Cooler) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Whole Grain Bread - 18oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Where to buy
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Multigrain Bread (1 Unit - 10 Units Fill 1 Cooler) is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


