Is EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE BISCUITS, CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT AND OIL SHORTENING (PALM FAT, COCONUT FAT, RAPESEED OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, BROWN SUGAR, DRY WHEY, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEAT STARCH, BUTTERFAT, COCONUT FLAKES, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), HAZELNUTS, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), DRY WHOLE EGGS, LACTOSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGYLCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DRY EGG WHITES, COFFEE POWDER, RAPESEED LECITHIN, LIQUID EGG YOLKS, VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA OLEORESIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, POTATO STARCH), MILK PROTEIN
Check EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE BISCUITS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE BISCUITS, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


